CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA:109 A80773

Ms. Sossi Maghakian
James J. Boyle and Co.
2525 Corporate Place, #100
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of an electron gun for a cathode-ray tube from Singapore.

Dear Ms. Maghakian:

In your letter dated February 10, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of OKAYA (USA) INC., 125-F Trade Street, Lexington, KY 40510.

The item described in your letter and accompanying sample is an electron gun for a television cathode-ray tube. The unit is attached to the back of the tube. It emits an electron beam, which strikes the screen producing the picture.

The applicable subheading for the electron gun will be 8540.91.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[p]arts: [o]f cathode-ray tubes: [o]ther." The rate of duty will be 5.8%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen Kaplan at 212-466-5673.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division